Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree8Likes
  • 2 Post By Kukabuksilaks
  • 1 Post By drew79
  • 2 Post By WoodenSaucer
  • 1 Post By Kukabuksilaks
  • 1 Post By Tommy
  • 1 Post By Kukabuksilaks

Thread: Confirmed: Switch Pro Controller Works Natively With PC

  1. #1
    such pretty skin savinghyrule's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Branson, MO
    Posts
    10,928
    Nintendo NID
    savinghyrule
    Other Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: savinghyrule

    Confirmed: Switch Pro Controller Works Natively With PC

    Footage of it in use: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y3ofL4lE_ZA

    Apparently it charges when using Bluetooth connection too.

    Here's an FAQ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xtCTy0N1BV8



  2. #2
    Old Gregg Kukabuksilaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Denmark, between tallyho-country and the muppets kitchen.
    Posts
    3,856
    Nintendo NID
    Va2ben
    Other Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: suddenworm
    Too bad it doesn't work natively with analog triggers too..
    WoodenSaucer and Mr_Nick666 like this.

  3. #3
    Releaser of the Hounds WoodenSaucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    32,839
    Interesting. You don't need 3rd party drivers or anything?
    Pushing the Envelope of Mediocrity

  4. #4
    Senior Member drew79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    st. louis, mo
    Posts
    14,256
    Nintendo NID
    LIZARD13
    What's a PC? That elitist crap?
    Darth Praxis likes this.
    Lunkhead.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Glacier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    8,678
    Nintendo NID
    BelowZero22 (3ds)
    Other Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: ArcticEagle21
    Master race and it's controller options yo

  6. #6
    Senior Member Tommy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    8,682
    Nintendo NID
    SW-5693-2145-0811
    My Wii Remote works on PC, so not really that surprising that this one will as well :P
    Twitter: MatboksenYT
    Instagram: MatboksenYT

    NNID: MysteryT
    Switch:
    SW-5693-2145-0811


  7. #7
    Releaser of the Hounds WoodenSaucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    32,839
    Quote Originally Posted by TommyTLG View Post
    My Wii Remote works on PC, so not really that surprising that this one will as well :P
    Yeah, but you have to go to a lot of trouble to get it to work. If this works OOTB with no 3rd party software, that's awesome. I'm not sure I believe it has built in X-Input support or not, though.
    Kukabuksilaks and Tommy like this.
    Pushing the Envelope of Mediocrity

  8. #8
    Releaser of the Hounds WoodenSaucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    32,839
    Just watched the FAQ video. So it's using DirectInput, rather than XInput. It's cool that it pairs easily through Bluetooth, but if you want to run modern games that are made for XInput, you have to install a DirectInput to XInput driver.
    Pushing the Envelope of Mediocrity

  9. #9
    Old Gregg Kukabuksilaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Denmark, between tallyho-country and the muppets kitchen.
    Posts
    3,856
    Nintendo NID
    Va2ben
    Other Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: suddenworm
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodenSaucer View Post
    Yeah, but you have to go to a lot of trouble to get it to work. If this works OOTB with no 3rd party software, that's awesome. I'm not sure I believe it has built in X-Input support or not, though.
    They're normally D-input (Nintys hardware), but an easy wrapper isn't had to get working (it wasn't on the Wii U pro)

    Damn you for ninjaing my reply..
    A lot of pc games support D-input controllers, but yes for them that don't most sticks won't be analog without a wrapper (if registred at all)
    Last edited by Kukabuksilaks; 03-01-2017 at 09:42 AM.
    WoodenSaucer likes this.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Tommy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    8,682
    Nintendo NID
    SW-5693-2145-0811
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodenSaucer View Post
    Yeah, but you have to go to a lot of trouble to get it to work. If this works OOTB with no 3rd party software, that's awesome. I'm not sure I believe it has built in X-Input support or not, though.
    That is true, but I can't recall it being that troublesome to get the Wii Remotes working for Skyward Sword HD.
    I read that it was more of an issue if you tried to sync Wii Remotes that had inbuilt motion plus.
    Kukabuksilaks likes this.
    Twitter: MatboksenYT
    Instagram: MatboksenYT

    NNID: MysteryT
    Switch:
    SW-5693-2145-0811


  11. #11
    Releaser of the Hounds WoodenSaucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    32,839
    Quote Originally Posted by TommyTLG View Post
    That is true, but I can't recall it being that troublesome to get the Wii Remotes working for Skyward Sword HD.
    I read that it was more of an issue if you tried to sync Wii Remotes that had inbuilt motion plus.
    I used the software to hook up my Pro Controller via Bluetooth. It was somewhat of a pain to get set up. My main issue was that if I turned the Pro Controller off, it wouldn't just reconnect if I turned it back on. I actually had to get into the software and set it up again. It's just not worth that kind of hassle.
    Pushing the Envelope of Mediocrity

  12. #12
    Old Gregg Kukabuksilaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Denmark, between tallyho-country and the muppets kitchen.
    Posts
    3,856
    Nintendo NID
    Va2ben
    Other Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: suddenworm
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodenSaucer View Post
    I used the software to hook up my Pro Controller via Bluetooth. It was somewhat of a pain to get set up. My main issue was that if I turned the Pro Controller off, it wouldn't just reconnect if I turned it back on. I actually had to get into the software and set it up again. It's just not worth that kind of hassle.
    I just bought a cheap mayfair adapter, allows you to connect 1 pro as xinput or 4 as dinput.. no hassle at all and it remembers your pairing
    WoodenSaucer likes this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •